Home Directories Mines Archive People Postcards Pubs



Dawley and District - Roll of Honour 1914-1919

Researched by Dave Shaw.


NAME REGIMENT RANK NUMBER DATE OF
DEATH
AGE

ABELL. Thomas W South Lancashire Private 32740 26/04/1918
22
ADLINGTON. Thomas F Machine Gun Corps Lance Corporal 70542 26/10/1917
21
AINSWORTH. Frank Manchester Private 21501 04/10/1917
21(28)
ASHLEY. Harry K.S.L.I, 1st Battalion Private 23852 26/07/1916
27
ASTBURY. Thomas H Coldstream Guards Private 3826 05/06/1918
42
BACHE. Samuel Welsh Private 27508 13/04/1918
36
BAGNALL. Sydney F K.S.L.I, 7th Battalion Private 44216 10/12/1918
19
BAILEY. Arthur E South Staffordshire Sargeant 2626 29/03/1916
23
BAILEY. Harry N 49th Canadian Private 252019 12/08/1918
28
BAILEY. Leonard K.S.L.I, 6th Battalion Private 15440 18/09/1916
25
BAILEY. Thomas K.S.L.I, 7th Battalion Private 18532 28/03/1918
34
BAKER. Daniel K.S.L.I, 7th Battalion Lance Corporal 17104 13/11/1916
19
BALL. John K South Lancashire Private 31186 02/11/1917
25
BALL. Christian A K.S.L.I, 6th Battalion Private 23509 04/09/1916
20
BAUGH. Frederick H Military Police Lance Corporal P/6120 19/03/1917
25
BAUGH. George Army Service Corps Driver T/24521 17/04/1915
33
BAUGH. William Machine Gun Corps Private 5587 07/08/1916
30
BAUGH. William K.S.L.I, 6th Battalion Private 26094 18/08/1917
19
BEARD. Merton O K.S.L.I, 1/4th Battalion Private 200202 30/10/1917
24
BIDDULPH. William H Welsh Lance Corporal 55073 10/05/1918
25
BLAKEMORE. Edward K.S.L.I, 1st Battalion Private 17596 11/11/1918
41
BLOCKSIDGE. George W K.S.L.I, 1st Battalion Lance Corporal 9345 18/04/1917
25
BLOOMFIELD. William A Rifle Brigade Lance Corporal 588 04/05/1915
27
BOWERS. Alfred J K.S.L.I, 7th Battalion Private 23853 18/08/1916
40
BOWERS. Frederick W K.S.L.I, 1st Battalion Private 18945 25/08/1916
35
BOYCOTT. Harry K.S.L.I, 5th Battalion Private 17392 05/08/1915
18
BRAZIER. Edward K.S.L.I, 1st Battalion Private 12872 20/11/1917
21
BRICKLEY. Thomas K.S.L.I, 1st Battalion Sargeant 6599 07/07/1917
37
BROOKBANKS. James Grenadier Guards Guardsman 28101 27/11/1917
23
BROTHWOOD. James Yorkshire Light Infantry Lance Corporal 18273 18/09/1916
25
BROWNE. John R Machine Gun Corps Private 114992 25/04/1918
26
BRYCE. Harry K.S.L.I, 5th Battalion Private 16454 24/08/1916
39
BURD. Noah K.S.L.I, Private 7505 21/10/1914
28
BUTLER. Albert K.S.L.I, 6th Battalion Private 11754 01/12/1915
23
CADMAN. William S K.S.L.I, 6th Battalion Private 21217 20/11/1917
24
CANDLIN. Ernest S K.S.L.I, 1st Battalion Lance Corporal 10105 25/09/1916
28
CHILTON. Archibald K.S.L.I, 5th Battalion Private 10751 01/08/1915
21
CHILTON. Frank E Coldstream Guards Guardsman 22401 27/05/1918
23
CLAYTON. John A Royal Air Force Second Lieutenant 24716 21/04/1918
26
COLLINGSWOOD. Thomas K.S.L.I, 2nd Battalion Private 6295 11/03/1915
25
COLLINGSWOOD. Robert Royal Marine Light Infantry Private PLY/15571 03/06/1916
23
CORBETT. William H K.S.L.I, 7th Battalion Private 19675 14/07/1916
23
COOPER. George A Manchester Private 2683 02/05/1915
20
COOPER. Richard H K.S.L.I, 7th Battalion Private 42989 28/09/1918
26
CORFIELD. Henry K.S.L.I, 7th Battalion Private 23640 22/08/1916
38
CULLIS. Laurence K.S.L.I, 4th Battalion Private 200417 13/01/1918
20
CURETON. Richard F E Welsh Private 57174 31/01/1917
20
DABBS. Ebenezer King's Own Royal Lancaster Private 29442 27/09/1918
18
DARRELL. Benjamin Royal Warwickshire Private 268326 05/12/1917
24
DARRELL. Herbert W K.S.L.I, 7th Battalion Private 23728 09/04/1917
27
DAVIES. David 57th Australian Imperial Force Private 2894 25/09/1917
41
DAVIES. Edward West Yorkshire Private 202294 03/09/1916
36
DAVIES. John H East Lancashire Corporal 15715 02/07/1916
44
DAVIES. Joseph K.S.L.I, 5th Battalion Private 10526 31/07/1915
19
DAVIES. Robert South Staffordshire Private 19606 29/07/1916
31
DEAN. Daniel Lincolnshire Private 875 09/08/1916
21
DUCKETT. Sydney Yorkshire Private 3331 07/08/1916
45
DUNNING. John A Leinster Private 15325 21/06/1918
19
DUNNING. William H K.S.L.I, 1st Battalion Private 24432 18/09/1916
20
EDGERTON. Isaiah** K.S.L.I, 7th Battalion Private 19530 14/07/1916
21
EDWARDS. Walter H Northumberland Fusiliers Lance Corporal 7183 19/08/1915
25
EVANS. Walter Royal Engineers Sapper 157705 06/06/1917
29
EVANS. William H K.S.L.I, 7th Battalion Private 6332 05/05/1917
26
FOX. George Manchester Private 64524 11/11/1918
20
FREEMAN. Charles K.S.L.I, 1/4th Battalion Corporal 200205 30/12/1917
24
FREEMAN. James K.S.L.I, 1/4th Battalion Sargeant 200302 30/12/1917
26
FURBER. Thomas** K.S.L.I, 1st Battalion Private 12221 11/01/1917
20
Gadd. John T Royal Flying Corps Airman 1st Class 4646 30/09/1917
21
GARBETT. John King's Liverpool Private 95477 03/05/1918
19
GARBETT. John R Machine Gun Corps Sargeant 326787 12/04/1918
23
GEARS. Percy Worcestershire Private 39529 10/08/1917
25
GOUGH. Ernest G South Lancashire Private 31083 21/10/1916
18
GOUGH. Enoch P** Monmouthshire Private 266730 12/04/1918
30
GREENHALGH. Hugh C Middlesex Second Lieutenant  – 05/05/1917
27
GREGORY. Arthur J Gloucestershire Private 36916 04/04/1918
25
GRIFFITHS. Norman West Riding Private 24158 31/01/1917
26
GUEST. Percy O Royal Engineers Lance Corporal 552462 21/07/1918
33
HALFORD. Lewis K.S.L.I, 8th Battalion Private 16646 13/01/1918
27
HARGREAVES. John H Worcestershire Private 39531 02/11/1916
21
HARRISON. William J K.S.L.I, 6th Battalion Private 12069 26/09/1916
22
HART. Thomas Scot's Guards Guardsman 5831 26/10/1914
28
HAWKINS. William H K.S.L.I, 1st Battalion Private 7179 27/05/1915
35
HAWKINS. Robert L Gloucestershire Private 36922 18/04/1918
21
HAYWARD. Edward Royal Welsh Fusiliers Private 24532 24/12/1917
24
HAYWARD. Francis H Wiltshire Lance Corporal 13850 10/01/1917
33
HOLMES. John K.S.L.I, 7th Battalion Private 15757 26/09/1917
26
HORNBLOWER. John L Royal Garrison Altillery Gunner 175884 14/10/1918
30
HOTCHKISS. John Durham Light Infantry Private 39786 27/05/1918
37
HOUGH. Arthur Royal Engineers Pioneer 227795 27/09/1917
46
HOWELLS. John K.S.L.I, 1/4th Battalion Private 200954 31/12/1917
23
HOWELLS. Harry K.S.L.I, 7th Battalion Private 15415 25/04/1916
34
HUGHES. John Royal Lancashire Corporal 2802 09/02/1917
HUMPHRIES. Albert Welsh Private 27531 09/06/1917
22
HYDE. Ernest K.S.L.I, 7th Battalion Private 23504 26/09/1917
30
JACKSON. William K.S.L.I, 1/4th Battalion Private 200369 11/01/1918
22
JAMES. John King's Liverpool Private 85073 29/03/1918
28
JAMES. Leonard South Staffordshire Private 203246 17/03/1917
21
JEFFRIES. James K.S.L.I, 1st Battalion Private 23855 24/09/1918
39
JONES. Albert E K.S.L.I, 5th Battalion Private 16826 11/05/1917
24
JONES. James D King's Royal Rifle Corps Rifleman A/202105 07/11/1917
29
JONES. Noah K.S.L.I, 1/4th Battalion Private 200184 01/01/1918
26
JONES. Slaney N Royal Berkshire Corporal 12642 01/07/1916
20
JONES. Thomas Lancashire Fusiliers Private 15995 22/10/1917
30
JONES. Thomas Royal Horse Altillery Gunner 259012 01/09/1918
20
JONES. William H Cheshire Private 315531 08/05/1918
28
JONES. William T K.S.L.I, 8th Battalion Private 35609 18/09/1918
28
JONES. William H Lancashire Fusiliers Private 42817 03/04/1918
32
KEARSLEY-CLARKE. George B West Riding Private 7915 11/11/1914
26
KENDALL. Ralph T Royal Scottish Fusiliers Private 8011 01/07/1915
33
KETLEY. Reymond Lancashire Private 877 02/07/1916
21
KUCHERSALL/JONES. Albert E K.S.L.I, 2nd Battalion Private 17864 14/01/1918
LANGFORD. John W K.S.L.I, 6th Battalion Private 25404 30/11/1917
33
LANGFORD. William Welsh Private 285356 22/08/1917
18
LLOYD. John Notts and Derby's Private 19054 26/09/1916
34
LOCKLIN. Richard H K.S.L.I, 6th Battalion Private 26019 13/09/1917
25
LOVATT. Albert E South Staffordshire Private 30557 12/10/1917
28
LOWE. Leonard K.S.L.I, 1/4th Battalion Private 21277 24/03/1918
21
MAIDEN. Arthur Royal Marine Light Infantry Private PLY/1029 17/02/1917
25
MAIDEN. Eli Cheshire Private 33455 15/05/1917
22
MAIDEN. Ernest Royal Welsh Fusiliers Private 267374 06/11/1917
21
MAIDEN. James H Yorkshire Light Infantry Private 13864 01/07/1916
32
MARTIN. John K.S.L.I, 5th Battalion Private 24084 18/03/1917
23
MASON. Harold J Royal Flying Corps Air Mechanic 8130 04/03/1916
27
MAWDSLEY. John H K.S.L.I, 8th Battalion Private 24622 27/12/1916
-
MERRINGTON. Horace W Welsh Private 285268 31/07/1917
33
MEREDITH. George Grenadier Guards Private 24746 26/11/1917
24
MICKLEWRIGHT. Enoch Welsh Private 56830 05/05/1918
29
MILLINGTON. Edward T Yorkshire Private 260143 11/11/1917
32
MILLINGTON. Albert E King's Royal Rifle Corps Lance Corporal R/13293 16/09/1916
22
MORGAN. Ernest Cheshire Private 15033 23/01/1917
20
MORRALL. Thomas Royal Fusiliers Private 10665 06/07/1916
17
MORRIS. Jesse Royal Field Altillery Driver 65552 30/05/1916
29
MORRIS. John K.S.L.I, 1st Battalion Private 18339 22/03/1918
-
MORTON. Arthur F Labour Corps Private 34506 27/06/1917
26
NICKLESS. Richard Royal Army Medical Corps Private 73289 31/07/1917
26
NOCK. Benjamin K.S.L.I, 1st Battalion Private 7186 09/10/1914
29
NORRY. William J K.S.L.I, 1st Battalion Private 21289 22/03/1918
27
OAKLEY. Cecil R Manchester Private 52837 04/10/1917
18
OAKLEY. William K.S.L.I, 1/4th Battalion Private 200309 30/12/1917
23
OAKLEY. Thomas F King's Liverpool Private 86582 30/05/1918
19
OWEN. Benjamin Notts and Derby's Private 6969 30/07/1916
44
OWEN. James** K.S.L.I, 1st Battalion Private 24065 10/03/1917
24
PARMITER. Geoffrey G Army Service Corps Private DM2/180236 11/01/1918
19
PERRY. Francis A K.S.L.I, 1/4th Battalion Private 200275 30/12/1917
22
PHILLIPS. Thomas Warwickshire Corporal 306468 16/08/1917
22
PICKERING. Edith Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corp Waitress 21513 02/10/1919
19
PITCHFORD. Frederick E Devonshire Private 31975 24/09/1918
18
PLANT. Arthur Royal Welsh Fusiliers Private 56191 25/11/1917
38
PLANT. Joseph K.S.L.I, 1/4th Battalion Private 201007 30/12/1917
23
POTTS. Fred West Riding Private 24772 11/08/1917
25
POWIS. Charles B K.S.L.I, 7th Battalion Private 42955 30/10/1915
20
PRICE. Alfred Worcestershire Private 39550 04/09/1918
22
PRICE. George H Cameroon Highlanders Private 33856 25/10/1918
36
PRICE. John K.S.L.I, 1/4th Battalion Private 201428 11/05/1918
22
PUGH. Henry R Warwickshire Private 15/700 19/04/1918
27
RHODES. Frederick K.S.L.I, 7th Battalion Private 18176 14/07/1916
27
RHODES. Charles L B Royal Navy Second Mate  – 28/01/1918
36
ROBERTS. Arthur H K.S.L.I, 1st Battalion Private 25031 25/09/1917
37
ROBERTS. Leonard Royal Garrison Altillery Gunner 155868 01/04/1918
22
ROBERTS. Thomas Army Service Corps Driver T/291345 09/11/1918
37
RODGERS. Arthur Gloucestershire Private 37006 09/10/1917
20
ROGERS. Cecil South Lancashire Private 31120 14/10/1917
20
ROUND. Enoch Connought Rangers Private 3370 21/08/1915
31
ROUND. Noah Royal Navy Boy Sailor OP J/3188 31/05/1916
17
ROUND. Elias Royal Horse Altillery Gunner 77353 14/11/1917
26
ROUND. Albert Royal Field Altillery Sargeant 79419 31/10/1919
20
ROUND. Alfred Notts and Derby's Private 22127 17/09/1916
46
SANKEY. Charles K.S.L.I, 6th Battalion Private 34010 24/03/1918
25
SAMBROOKE. David Notts and Derby's Private 235051 24/04/1918
30
SHEPHERD. Solomon K.S.L.I, 2nd Battalion Private 6096 05/04/1917
39
SHERWOOD. Charles Army Veternary Corps Private SE/30104 24/10/1918
35
SHINGLER. James E K.S.L.I, 1st Battalion Private 12543 23/04/1916
42
SKELTON. Samuel R Gloucestershire Private 37010 23/03/1918
25
SKELTON. Thomas K.S.L.I, 1/4th Battalion Private 201012 14/08/1918
27
SKITT. John W K.S.L.I, 6th Battalion Private 12206 14/10/1915
26
SMALL. Samuel Royal Army Medical Corps Private 58273 24/07/1916
32
SMALL. Joseph K.S.L.I, 1/4th Battalion Private 24425 26/03/1918
29
SMITH. Walter Lancashire Fusiliers Private 201974 05/04/1918
23
SMITH. Richard H B K.S.L.I, 7th Battalion Private 14823 26/09/1917
22
SMITH. Francis M Gloucestershire Private 20231 03/11/1916
25
SOAME. Richard E B H K.S.L.I, Depot Sargeant 14393 30/07/1916
26
SOUTHON. Alfred T K.S.L.I, 1/4th Battalion Private 200885 30/10/1917
22
SPANTON. Thomas H King's Royal Rifle Corps Second Lieutenant R/7689 01/07/1915
32
STEAD. Clifford Cheshire Private 52996 28/03/1918
20
SUTHON. John R K.S.L.I, 10th Battalion Private 33003 30/11/1917
31
TART. William K.S.L.I, 1st Battalion Lance Corporal 9837 23/04/1916
25
TART. William North Staffordshire Private 14312 03/07/1916
23
TAYLOR. Leonard K.S.L.I, 6th Battalion Private 15223 18/09/1916
18
TEECE. Samuel Leinster Private 15347 14/08/1917
32
TEECE. Thomas K.S.L.I, 5th Battalion Private 12866 25/09/1915
19
TEECE. Samuel W K.S.L.I, 5th Battalion Private 11381 17/11/1918
27
THOM. Robert Canadian Infantry Lance Corporal 907460 28/05/1917
26
THORNBORROW. John West Riding Private 26406 07/07/1918
20
TOBIN. John W K.S.L.I, 6th Battalion Private 11748 15/10/1915
26
UNDERWOOD. George Gordon Highlanders Private S/2641 02/06/1915
46
VAUGHAN. Thomas W K.S.L.I, 1/4th Battalion Private 11751 11/11/1918
24
WALL. Benjamin K.S.L.I, 2nd Battalion Private 5979 25/05/1915
21
WARD. Wilfred Grenadier Guards Guardsman 15889 18/05/1915
20
WEBB. Richard Somerset Light Infantry Private 44536 30/08/1918
34
WHETTALL. Leonard K.S.L.I, 7th Battalion Lance Corporal 12075 27/09/1918
22
WHITEHEAD. Noah Royal Warwickshire Private 30013 27/08/1917
26
WHITEHEAD. Ernest Royal Marine Light Infantry Private PLY/2446 04/04/1918
24
WILDE. William L E Leinster Private 15353 05/08/1917
19
WILLIAMS. Jack K.S.L.I, 6th Battalion Private 10760 18/05/1918
22
WILLIAMS. George Worcestershire Signaller 44074 08/08/1918
19
WILLIAMS. William K.S.L.I, 5th Battalion Private 15264 16/09/1917
23
WILSON. Samuel K.S.L.I, 1/4th Battalion Private 43864 06/11/1918
23
WITHlNGTON. William K.S.L.I, 7th Battalion Private 201458 23/10/1918
36
WITHlNGTON. John W Manchester Private 17268 03/07/1916
21
YAPP. James Grenadier Guards Guardsman 21623 27/11/1917
22

Men conclusively known to be brothers are in Italics
K.S.L.I stands for ~ Kings Shropshire Light Infantry
** I Edgerton and E Gough were Step Brothers
alos T Furber and J Owen were Step Brothers